Service Area

Where people drive in from

Six towns around the gates, with the real distance to each one.

The Pet Brigade transport van, a black van wrapped with the Pet Brigade Dog and Cat Barracks name, the phone number and a list of services, parked in front of a red building

The Map, In Numbers

How far is The Pet Brigade from my town?

The Pet Brigade sits at 04907 Pendleton Avenue on Joint Base Lewis-McChord. It is roughly 3 miles from DuPont, 5 from Tillicum, 7 from Steilacoom, 10 from Lakewood, 13 from Lacey and 15 from Olympia. Every one of those was routed rather than estimated, and the table gives the drive time alongside.

TownDistanceDrive
DuPont3.0 mi8 min
Tillicum5.0 mi10 min
Steilacoom6.9 mi14 min
Lakewood9.6 mi17 min
Lacey13.0 mi21 min
Olympia14.9 mi22 min

Routed 2026-09-03 from each town centre to 04907 Pendleton Ave.

One Thing To Settle First

Do I need base access to use The Pet Brigade?

The Pet Brigade is inside the installation, so the gate is controlled by Joint Base Lewis-McChord rather than by the kennel. It serves military families, retirees and civilians who hold JBLM access. If you do not carry a DoD ID, call the office before you drive rather than from the queue at the gate.

Finding the Brigade

Towns

Each one, with what actually differs.

The drive changes what The Pet Brigade is useful for. From DuPont it is a daily daycare habit at eight minutes each way. From Olympia it is the long stays. The pages below say which is which rather than repeating the same paragraph six times.

DuPont

The closest town to the kennel, which changes what is worth doing with it.

3.0 miles · about 8 minutes

DuPont →

Tillicum

Close enough that the at-home services are worth asking about, not just the boarding.

5.0 miles · about 10 minutes

Tillicum →

Steilacoom

Where the ferry timetable and the noon pick-up deadline have to agree with each other.

6.9 miles · about 14 minutes

Steilacoom →

Lakewood

The nearest big choice of kennels is in Lakewood. This is the one inside the fence.

9.6 miles · about 17 minutes

Lakewood →

Lacey

Far enough that the van is often the better half of the service.

13.0 miles · about 21 minutes

Lacey →

Olympia

The far end of the service area, and the stays it suits are the long ones.

14.9 miles · about 22 minutes

Olympia →

Getting Here

What do people ask about getting there?

Someone wrote to The Pet Brigade from the gate this August, which is the clearest possible sign that access is the question worth answering first. The answers below cover the address and landmark, how transport can collect a pet instead, and how to arrange a tour before a first stay.

Where are you, and can I get to you?

04907 Pendleton Ave, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA 98433, on Joint Base Lewis-McChord itself, off Pendleton Avenue near the Lewis Army Museum. It is the only privately owned boarding facility on a military post in the United States. Access to the post is controlled by JBLM, not by the kennel, so if you do not hold a DoD ID, call the office before you drive out: (253) 912-4898.

Can you collect my pet?

Yes. They run their own transport van to and from the airport, veterinary appointments, local area housing, JBLM lodging, daycare and grooming appointments. It was built for exactly the weeks when a family is changing duty stations or deploying. Transport is booked by phone, not online.

How much does boarding cost?

Dogs are $53 a night for the first dog and $50 for each additional dog. Cats are $37 for the first and $35 for each additional. An intact pet is $5 more a night, and holidays are $10 more per pet. A night runs from drop off until noon the following day. Full rates are on the rates page.

How do I make a reservation?

Reservations run through PawPartner, their booking portal, for boarding, grooming and daycare. Transportation, poop scoop, dog walking and litter box service are arranged by phone on (253) 912-4898.

Can I see the place before I book?

Yes. Stop by the office for a tour any time of day, no appointment needed. There is more on the tour page.

Next Step

Ready when you are.

Boarding, daycare and grooming book through PawPartner. Everything else is a phone call.

Call Book a stay